Boys Varsity Track & Field · Shomari Rogers-Walton wins two Sectional Championships, Millers finish 4th Place at IHSAA Sectional


  Place Points
Carmel High School 1st 153.5
Fishers High School 2nd 137
Hamilton Southeastern High School 3rd 115
Noblesville High School 4th 79
Westfield High School 5th 65.5
Lebanon High School 6th 27
Guerin Catholic High School 7th 21
Western Boone High School 8th 13
Hamilton Heights High School 9th 9
Sheridan High School 10th 3

The Noblesville Millers finished in fourth place at Friday’s Carmel Sectional and advanced individuals and relay teams to the regional.

The Millers were led by Shomari Rogers-Walton, who became a sectional champion in the Long Jump with a distance of 22-07.00 and was a member of the 4×400 Meter Relay team, which won with a time of 3.22.46. Members of the sectional champion 4×400 Meter Relay team are Mitchell Conard, De Vontez Cox, Shawn Kinslow, and Rogers-Walton.

Other Millers also qualified for the Regional, they were Justin Amburgy (800M), Andrew Anderson (800M), De Vontez Cox (400M), Drew Herman (HJ), Travis Hickner (3200M), Blake Hipkiss (1600M), and Cole Kimmel (3200M).

The 4×100 Meter Relay and 4×800 Meter Relay teams also advanced to the regional. The 4×100 Meter Relay team members are Mitchell Conard, Shawn Kinslow, Shomari Rogers-Walton, and Mac Smith. Members of the 4×800 Meter Relay team are Nick Dombroski, Andrew Knight, Seth Koszyk, and Luke Shinneman.

The Millers will compete in the Lafayette Jefferson Regional on Thursday, May 23.

Sectional Results for the Millers:

100m Dash

5th Place, Mac Smith (11.30)

400m Dash

2nd Place, De Vontez Cox (51.30)

800m Run

2nd Place, Andrew Anderson (1:54.06)

5th Place, Justin Amburgy (2:00.83)

1600m Run

4th Place, Blake Hipkiss (4:27.28)

3200m Run

4th Place, Travis Hickner (9:27.17)

7th Place, Cole Kimmel (9:54.27)

4x100m Relay

4th Place (43.32)
 Mitchell Conard, Shawn Kinslow, Shomari Rogers-Walton, Mac Smith

4x400m Relay

Sectional Champions (3:22.46)
 Mitchell Conard, De Vontez Cox, Shawn Kinslow, Shomari Rogers-Walton

4x800m Relay

6th Place (8:37.03)
 Nick Dombroski, Andrew Knight, Seth Koszyk, Luke Shinneman

High Jump

2nd Place, Drew Herman (6-04.50)

Long Jump

Sectional Champion, Shomari Rogers-Walton (22-07.00)

Individuals/Relay Teams Advancing to Regional:

400m Dash: De Vontez Cox (51.30)

800m Run: Andrew Anderson (1:54.06), Justin Amburgy (2:00.83)

4x100m Relay (43.32): Mitchell Conard, Shawn Kinslow, Shomari Rogers-Walton, Mac Smith
4x400m Relay (3:22.46)
: Mitchell Conard, De Vontez Cox, Shawn Kinslow, Shomari Rogers-Walton
4x800m Relay (8:37.03): Nick Dombroski, Andrew Knight, Seth Koszyk, Luke Shinneman
1600m Run: Blake Hipkiss (4:27.28)

3200m Run: Travis Hickner (9:27.17), Cole Kimmel (9:54.27)

High Jump: Drew Herman (6-04.50)

Long Jump: Shomari Rogers-Walton (22-07.00)