Girls Varsity Swimming & Diving · Records fall as Miller Girls Swimming finishes 2nd place at IHSAA Sectional Finals


  Place Points
Carmel High School 1st 574
Noblesville High School 2nd 376
Westfield High School 3rd 356
Northwestern High School 4th 172
Maconaquah High School 5th 160
Tipton High School 6th 133
Western High School 7th 127
Guerin Catholic High School 8th 109
Kokomo High School 9th 83
Eastern High School - Greentown 10th 72

The Noblesville Millers finished in second place in the Noblesville Sectional on Saturday at Noblesville High School. The Millers qualified for seven events at the IHSAA State Finals and broke some records along the way.

The 200 Medley Relay team of Sammy Huff, Caitlin Marshall, Abby Harvey, and Jordan Cooley broke the Program Record in the event, recording a time of 1:46.22 to finish second. Sophie Resner broke the Program Record for the 100 Backstroke with a time of 58.49. Sammy Huff recorded a time of 1:03.27 to break the Sectional Record for the 100 Breaststroke.

The 2020 IHSAA State Finals will be held at the IU Natatorium in Indianapolis beginning on Friday with the swimming prelims beginning at 6:00 p.m. On Saturday, the finals will begin at 1:00 p.m.

Noblesville will be represented by the Millers in seven events at Saturday’s IHSAA State Finals:
200 Medley Relay: Jordan Cooley, Sammy Huff, Caitlin Marshall, and Abby Harvey. (State Prelims: Event 1, Heat 2)
200 Individual Medley: Sammy Huff. (State Prelims: Event 3, Heat 3)
100 Butterfly: Caitlin Marshall. (State Prelims: Event 6, Heat 2)
500 Freestyle: Caitlin Marshall. (State Prelims: Event 8, Heat 3)
200 Freestyle Relay: Sophie Resner, Claire Yeakey, Caroline Santerre, and Abby Harvey. (State Prelims: Event 9, Heat 1)
100 Breaststroke: Sammy Huff. (State Prelims: Event 11, Heat 4)
400 Freestyle Relay: Sophie Resner, Claire Yeakey, Caitlin Marshall, and Sammy Huff. (State Prelims: Event 12, Heat 3)

SECTIONAL RESULTS FOR THE MILLERS:
200 Medley Relay: 2nd, (Jordan Cooley, Sammy Huff, Caitlin Marshall, Abby Harvey) 1:46.22.
200 Freestyle: 5th, Sophie Resner 1:56.63. 6th, Claire Yeakey 1:58.75. 10th, Katie Kramer 2:02.70.
200 Individual Medley: 4th, Sammy Huff 2:05.55. 6th Caroline Santerre 2:17.26. 10th, Sara Fife 2:24.51.
50 Freestyle: 6th, Abby Harvey 24.86. 9th, Reagan Hart 26.34. 10th, Fiona Halvorsen 26.46.
1 mtr Diving: 16th, Aidan Gates 206.05.
100 Butterfly: 4th, Caitlin Marshall 57.27. 7th, Jordan Cooley 1:01.60. 10th, Tina Berger 1:02.29.
100 Freestyle: 7th, Claire Yeakey 55.58. 8th, Caroline Santerre 57.26. 11th, Katie Kramer 57.58.
500 Freestyle: 5th, Caitlin Marshall 5:06.74. 6th, Tina Berger 5:21.11. 10th, Reagan Hart 5:30.33.
200 Freestyle Relay: 2nd, (Sophie Resner, Claire Yeakey, Caroline Santerre, Abby Harvey) 1:40.06.
100 Backstroke: 4th, Sophie Resner 58.49. 5th, Jordan Cooley 59.89. 11th, Sara Fife 1:05.22.
100 Breaststroke: 1st, Sammy Huff 1:03.27. 5th, Abby Harvey 1:08.17. 9th, Delaney Howard 1:12.11.
400 Freestyle Relay: 2nd, (Sophie Resner, Claire Yeakey, Caitlin Marshall, Sammy Huff) 3:34.54.