Girls Varsity Track & Field · Millers Girls Track finishes 1st place at Kokomo Relays; Shelby Tyler wins Walter Cross Award


  Place Points
Noblesville High School 1st 159
Northwestern High School 2nd 110
Mt. Vernon High School - Fortville 3rd 82
Kokomo High School 4th 63
Warsaw High School 5th 41
Gary Lighthouse College Prep Academy 6th 34
Tri-Central High School 7th 18
Shortridge Magnet High School 8th 6

The Noblesville Millers took home the title at the Kokomo Relays on Saturday with a first-place score of 159, winning by 49 points over second place.

Noblesville had individual first-place performances from Anna Hazelrigg in the 1000 Yard Run (2:52.31), Aubrey Swart in the 3200m Run (11:54.34), Shelby Tyler in the High Jump (5-09.00) and the Pole Vault (11-00.00), and Devyn Palmer in the Shot Put (34-01.50).

Tyler’s performance earned her the Walter Cross Award for the outstanding athlete of the meet.

The Millers also had first-place relay/medley finishes in the 1200 Sprint Medley, the Middle Distance Relay, the Medley Relay, and the 4x100m Shuttle Hurdle.

Results for the Millers:
1000 Yard Run: 1st Anna Hazelrigg 2:52.31, 2nd Bella Sharples-Gordon 2:55.80
3200m Run: 1st Aubrey Swart 11:54.34, 2nd Madison King 11:52.00
100m Hurdles: 2nd Lindsey Wormuth 16.78, Marissa Schneider 17.81
4x100m Relay: 4th 52.90 (Grace Brisco, Delaney Boles, Shelby Tyler, Arianna Rice, Marissa Schneider, Lindsey Wormuth, Sarah DeMann)

1200 Sprint Medley: 1st 3:00.82 (Arianna Rice, Grace Brisco, Maria Anderson, Delaney Boles, Kiana Siefert, Bella Sharples-Gordon, Anna Hazelrigg)
1200 Sprint Medley Freshman: 2nd 3:24.35 (Jordon Morford, Kayley Gertz, Amelia Moor, Megan Feltner, Taylor Gossard, Ashley Newcome, Heidi Vohs, Abi Hoover)
Distance Medley (Middle Distance Relay): 1st 7:07.05 (Shelby Tyler, Bella Sharples-Gordon, Grace Brisco, Maria Anderson, Aubrie Deal, Anna Hazelrigg, Kiana Siefert, Delaney Boles)
Distance Medley (Medley Relay): 1st 9:21.22 (Arianna Rice, Maria Anderson, Anna Hazelrigg, Aubrie Deal, Bella Sharples-Gordon, Madison King)
4x100m Shuttle Hurdle: 1st 1:10.10 (Lindsey Wormuth, Marissa Schneider, Holly DeLong, Lauren Sandys, Arianna Rice)

High Jump: 1st Shelby Tyler 5-09.00, 2nd Lilian Wilhelm 4-10.00
Pole Vault: 1st Shelby Tyler 11-00.00, 4th Alexys Davis 9-00.00
Long Jump: 2nd Megan Feltner 16-00.50
Shot Put: 1st Devyn Palmer 34-01.50, 2nd Aubrie Ginther 33-05.00
Discus: 2nd Aubrie Ginther 97-10