Girls Varsity Track & Field · Miller Girls Track & Field advance six events to IHSAA State Finals


  Place Points
Noblesville High School 5th 45

The Noblesville Millers competed in several events at Tuesday’s IHSAA Regional held at Lafayette Jefferson High School. The Millers advanced three individuals and two relay teams to the IHSAA State Finals.

Two-time defending High Jump State Champion Shelby Tyler will get a chance at a three-peat after winning her first regional championship in High Jump with a height of 5’9″. Tyler also advanced in the Pole Vault, meeting the state standard with a height of 11’2″.

The 4×800 Meter Relay team finished in third place and posted the state’s third fastest time during the state regional round; members of this relay team were Maria Anderson, Aubrie Deal, Anna Hazelrigg, and Bella Sharples Gordon.

Kiana Siefert posted her season-best distance of 17’6″ in the Long Jump to finish in second place. Maria Anderson posted her best time of the year in the 400 Meter Dash at 57.65 to finish third place.

The 4×400 Meter Relay team advanced with a time of 4:04.84; members of this relay event are Maria Anderson, Delaney Boles, Anna Hazelrigg, and Bella Sharples-Gordon.

Two Millers could still compete at the State Finals, Erika Knieper in the Pole Vault and Lillian Wilhelm in the High Jump are awaiting callbacks.

The 2019 IHSAA Girls Track & Field State Finals will be held on Saturday, June 1 at Indiana University in Bloomington.

Overall Results for the Millers:
400m Dash

3rd Place, Maria Anderson (57.65)

800m Run

8th Place, Anna Hazelrigg (2:23.74)
12th Place, Bella Sharples-Gordon (2:25.72)

4x400m Relay

4th Place (4:04.84), Maria Anderson, Delaney Boles, Anna Hazelrigg, Bella Sharples-Gordon

4x800m Relay

3rd Place (9:26.85), Maria Anderson, Aubrie Deal, Anna Hazelrigg, Bella Sharples Gordon

100m Hurdles

10th Place (Prelims), Lindsey Wormuth (16.80)

High Jump

1st Place, Shelby Tyler (5-09.00, State Standard)

4th Place, Lillian Wilhelm (5-01.00)

Pole Vault

6th Place Shelby Tyler (11-02.00, State Standard)

8th Place Erika Knieper (10-06.00)

Long Jump

2nd Place, Kiana Siefert (17-06.00)

Discus
15th Place, Anna Kiser (90-09.00)

Advancing to IHSAA State Finals:
400m Dash: Maria Anderson (57.65)
4x400m Relay: Maria Anderson, Delaney Boles, Anna Hazelrigg, Bella Sharples-Gordon (4:04.84)
4x800m Relay: Maria Anderson, Aubrie Deal, Anna Hazelrigg, Bella Sharples Gordon (9:26.85)
High Jump: Shelby Tyler (5-09.00, State Standard)

Pole Vault
: Shelby Tyler (11-02.00, State Standard)
Long Jump: Kiana Siefert (17-06.00)

Possible Callbacks:
High Jump: Lillian Wilhelm (5-01.00)
Pole Vault
: Erika Knieper (10-06.00)