Individual & Relay State Champions

Noblesville’s history of tournament success is a credit to all the coaches and athletes who have competed for the Millers. For a list of Noblesville’s team tournament championships, click here.

INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS (27)

2020 – Sammy Huff, Girls Swimming & Diving (100 Yard Breaststroke)
2019 – Shelby Tyler, Girls Track & Field (High Jump)
2018 – Shelby Tyler, Girls Track & Field (High Jump)
2017 – Shelby Tyler, Girls Track & Field (High Jump)
2017 – Maria Anderson, Kat Dombroski, Abi Little, Susanna Sharples-Gordon; Girls Track & Field (3200 Meter Relay)
2014 – Rachel Mather, Girls Track & Field (High Jump)
2010 – Meghan Potee*, Girls Swimming & Diving (One Meter Diving)
2009 – Meghan Potee*, Girls Golf
2009 – Katie Bittner, Girls Swimming & Diving (One Meter Diving)
2008 – Blake Dircksen, Colin Dunlap, Josh Snyder, Jake Waterman; Boys Track & Field (3200 Meter Relay)
2005 – David Boudia, Boys Swimming & Diving (One Meter Diving)
2001 – Lacey Boutwell, Girls Swimming & Diving (100 Yard Freestyle)
1998 – Lacey Boutwell, Girls Swimming & Diving (100 Yard Freestyle)
1998 – Lacey Boutwell, Girls Swimming & Diving (50 Yard Freestyle)
1990 – Ty Oliver, Boys Track & Field (300 Meter Low Hurdles)
1973 – Debbie King, Gymnastics (Balance Beam)
1927 – Joe Scully, Boys Track & Field (High Jump)
1927 – Joe Scully, Boys Track & Field (100 Yard Dash)
1927 – Joe Scully, Boys Track & Field (120 Yard High Hurdles)
1926 – Joe Scully, Boys Track & Field (120 Yard High Hurdles)
1924 – Harry Lunsford, Boys Track & Field (High Jump)
1919 – Chester Casler, Boys Track & Field (880 Yard Run)
1913 – Paul Walton, Boys Track & Field (Long Jump)
1913 – Paul Walton, Boys Track & Field (100 Yard Dash)
1913 – Paul Walton, Boys Track & Field (220 Yard Dash)
1912 – Paul Walton, Boys Track & Field (100 Yard Dash)
1912 – Paul Walton, Boys Track & Field (220 Yard Dash)

*Meghan Potee is the first student-athlete in IHSAA history to win an individual state championship in two unrelated sports during the same school year.

INDIVIDUAL STATE RUNNERS-UP (8)

2019 – Clay Merchent, Boys Golf
2008 – Emily Podzielinski, Girls Golf
2002 – Sally Shonk, Girls Golf
1998 – Bryan Kohlmeier, Boys Golf
1992 – Jason Chiado, Wrestling (119 lbs.)
1985 – Kristin Ryan, Girls Golf
1968 – Dennis Millikan, Wrestling (138 lbs.)
1926 – Herman Grimes, Wrestling (115 lbs.)